Skip to main content
Modules / Tools / Fab utility demand estimator

Fab utility demand estimator

Estimate a fab's electricity, ultrapure water, cooling, nitrogen and other utility demand from wafer starts, node and cleanroom size.

Manufacturing, fab and supplyFree to useHow it worksSourcesWhere it helps

Fills the inputs below with typical figures. Replace any of them with your own.

Fab size and process

Choosing a node class fills typical layers and intensities below. Every figure stays editable.

Intensities below are per wafer layer of this size.

Peak uses 100%.

Mask layers; process steps for packaging.

For start-up surges and coincident peaks.

EUV scanners

The scanner count follows from the EUV layers and the scanner rate: 0 scanners for these inputs.

Reported at about 1.2 MW on average (10.2 GWh a year); high-NA about 1.4 MW.

Cleanroom and air

Air handling is fixed by area and does not fall when the fab is part empty.

Fills typical air changes and make-up share.

Recommended 300 to 540 for ISO 4 and 240 to 480 for ISO 5.

Measured about 360 to 1,700 W per m³/s (0.17 to 0.8 W per cfm).

Climate dependent; a hot humid or cold dry site needs more.

Process intensities

Per wafer layer of the wafer size above. Editorial defaults inside public ranges; replace with meter data.

TSMC reports 161 to 176 litres per 12-inch equivalent layer.

Reclaim ratio: the share of water use met without city water.

Oxygen, argon, hydrogen and helium together.

Plants and overhead

Including pumps and cooling towers.

Solar, fuel cells or a combined heat and power plant. It lowers energy bought, not the peak.

Tariffs

Prices are in US dollars. Replace with your contract.

Applied to the peak power. 0 if none.

Applied to city water taken.

Average power
70.6 MW
Peak 85.13 MW with the allowance
Annual energy
618.4 GWh
26.9 kWh per 12-inch equivalent layer
Facility energy ratio
2.07
Process tools and EUV are 48% of the total
Cooling load
15,167 tons
12,434 tons on average; 50.8 MW of heat at full loading
Water use
8,803 m³ per day
7,922 m³ per day from the city after 10% reclaim
Ultrapure water
4,401 m³ per day
183.4 m³ per hour
Nitrogen
5,764 Nm³ per hour
6,781 at full loading
Compressed dry air
2,096 Nm³ per hour
2,466 at full loading
Exhaust
1,944,000 m³ per hour
Equal to 1,944,000 m³ per hour of make-up air
EUV scanners
0
No EUV layers
Utility cost
$63 m
Per year, at the tariffs entered
Annual energy by system
  • Process tools (excluding EUV scanners)298.4 GWh48.2%
  • Sub-fab: vacuum pumps, abatement and tool support91.8 GWh14.8%
  • Cleanroom recirculation fans35.48 GWh5.7%
  • Make-up air and humidity control51.09 GWh8.3%
  • Chilled water plant85.13 GWh13.8%
  • Nitrogen plant22.72 GWh3.7%
  • Compressed dry air2.02 GWh0.3%
  • Ultrapure water and water treatment2.41 GWh0.4%
  • Offices, lighting and distribution losses29.45 GWh4.8%
Show the data as a table
Annual energy by system
ItemEnergy (GWh a year)
Process tools (excluding EUV scanners)298.4 GWh
Sub-fab: vacuum pumps, abatement and tool support91.8 GWh
Cleanroom recirculation fans35.48 GWh
Make-up air and humidity control51.09 GWh
Chilled water plant85.13 GWh
Nitrogen plant22.72 GWh
Compressed dry air2.02 GWh
Ultrapure water and water treatment2.41 GWh
Offices, lighting and distribution losses29.45 GWh
Utility cost by item
  • Electricity, energy charge$49.5 m79%
  • Water and wastewater (city water)$8.68 m14%
  • Nitrogen, plant operation and maintenance$3.03 m5%
  • Other bulk gases$1.84 m3%
Show the data as a table
Utility cost by item
ItemCost (USD a year)
Electricity, energy charge$49.5 m
Water and wastewater (city water)$8.68 m
Nitrogen, plant operation and maintenance$3.03 m
Other bulk gases$1.84 m

Sign in to save your inputs and come back to them later.

Electricity by system
SystemAverage (MW)At full loading (MW)Energy (GWh a year)Share
Process tools (excluding EUV scanners)34.0640.07298.448.2%
Sub-fab: vacuum pumps, abatement and tool support10.4812.3391.814.8%
Cleanroom recirculation fans4.054.0535.485.7%
Make-up air and humidity control5.8325.83251.098.3%
Chilled water plant9.71811.2985.1313.8%
Nitrogen plant2.5943.05122.723.7%
Compressed dry air0.23050.27122.020.3%
Ultrapure water and water treatment0.27510.32362.410.4%
Offices, lighting and distribution losses3.3623.86129.454.8%
Utility demand at a glance
UtilityAverageAt full loadingUnit
Electricity70.685.13MW
Cooling12,43415,167tons of refrigeration
Water use8,80310,356m³ per day
City water taken7,9229,321m³ per day
Ultrapure water4,4015,178m³ per day
Nitrogen5,7646,781Nm³ per hour
Compressed dry air2,0962,466Nm³ per hour
Recirculated air24,300,00024,300,000m³ per hour
Make-up air and exhaust1,944,0001,944,000m³ per hour
Power against wafer starts
Line chart of Power (MW) against Wafer starts a month, 2 lines: Average power, Peak power. The same numbers are in the table under the chart.025507510030,00040,00050,00060,00070,000Wafer starts a monthPower (MW)
  • Average power (solid line, circles)
  • Peak power (dashed line, squares)
Show the data as a table
Power against wafer starts
Wafer starts a monthAverage powerPeak power
25,00040.948.5
37,50055.866.8
50,00070.685.1
62,50085.4103
75,000100122
What-if: wafer starts from half to one and a half times the capacity entered
Wafer starts a monthAverage (MW)Peak (MW)Energy (GWh)kWh per 12-inch equivalent layerWater (m³ per day)Nitrogen (Nm³ per hour)Utility cost (USD a year)
25,00040.9148.46358.431.24,4012,882$35.4 m
37,50055.7666.79488.428.46,6024,323$49.2 m
50,00070.685.13618.426.98,8035,764$63 m
62,50085.44103.5748.526.111,0037,205$76.8 m
75,000100.3121.8878.525.513,2048,646$90.6 m

How it works

A fab's utilities are sized long before the first wafer. This tool estimates the electricity, ultrapure water, cooling, nitrogen and compressed air a fab will draw from its wafer starts, its number of layers per wafer, its EUV scanners and its cleanroom size, with every intensity open to your own figures. It gives average and peak power, annual energy, water intake with reclaim, gas flows, the cooling load and a yearly utility bill, and shows how each changes with wafer starts.

  1. Wafer layer passes. Most process loads follow the number of times a wafer goes through a layer. Capacity in wafer starts a month times the layers per wafer gives layer passes a month; dividing by the hours in a month gives passes an hour at full capacity. The average runs at the loading you enter.layer passes per hour at full capacity = wafer starts per month x layers per wafer / hours per month average layer passes per hour = full capacity passes x loading
  2. Process tools, sub-fab and EUV. Process tool and sub-fab (vacuum pumps, abatement, tool support) electricity are an energy per layer pass times the passes an hour. EUV is counted apart: each scanner has a throughput and utilisation, the scanners needed are the EUV passes an hour over what one scanner delivers, rounded up, and each draws its power all the time, a little less when idle.tool kW = layer passes per hour x kWh per layer EUV scanners = ceiling(EUV passes per hour / (wafers per hour per scanner x utilisation)) EUV kW = scanners x kW per scanner x (idle share + (1 − idle share) x loading)
  3. Cleanroom air handling. A cleanroom recirculates its air through filters many times an hour. The airflow is the area times the air change rate times the height of the air path; the fans use a specific power in watts per cubic metre a second. A share of the air is fresh make-up air that must be cooled, dried or humidified, at an energy per thousand cubic metres that depends on climate. The air handling does not fall when loading falls, which is why a fab running part empty uses more energy per wafer.recirculated air (m³/h) = area x air changes per hour x air path height fan kW = air (m³/h) / 3,600 x specific fan power (W per m³/s) / 1,000 make-up air (m³/h) = recirculated air x make-up share; make-up kW = make-up air / 1,000 x kWh per 1,000 m³
  4. Cooling and chillers. Nearly all the electricity inside the building ends as heat, which the chilled water plant removes. The heat load is the heat share times the process tools, EUV scanners, sub-fab and fans. One ton of refrigeration is 3.517 kW of heat. The chillers' electricity is the heat load over the plant COP, which here includes pumps and cooling towers.heat load kW = heat share x (tools + EUV + sub-fab + fans) cooling tons = heat load / 3.517 chiller kW = heat load / COP
  5. Water, nitrogen and compressed air. Water use follows layer passes: litres per layer pass over the day. A share is ultrapure water; a share of the whole is met by reclaimed water and the rest is taken from the city. Nitrogen, compressed dry air and other bulk gases are normal cubic metres per layer pass; the plants that make nitrogen and compressed air, and the ultrapure water plant, add electricity at a specific energy per unit made. Exhaust is taken as equal to make-up air, which holds the room at a steady pressure.water m³/day = layer passes per hour x 24 x litres per layer / 1,000 city water = water x (1 − reclaim); ultrapure water = water x ultrapure share gas Nm³/h = layer passes per hour x Nm³ per layer; plant kW = Nm³/h x kWh per Nm³
  6. Totals, overhead and cost. Overhead (offices, lighting, distribution losses) is a share of the rest. Average power uses the loading you enter; peak uses 100% loading plus a margin. The facility energy ratio, a PUE-like figure, is total site electricity over process tool and EUV electricity. On-site generation lowers the energy bought but not the peak, since it may not be running at the peak. Cost is energy, demand charge, city water, nitrogen and other gases at the tariffs you enter.total kW = (sum of loads) x (1 + overhead share) average MW = total at loading; peak MW = total at 100% x (1 + peak margin) annual GWh = average kW x hours per year / 1,000,000 facility energy ratio = total kW / (process tool kW + EUV kW)

Assumptions

  • Intensities are per wafer layer of the wafer size in use, and the 12-inch equivalent figure compares by wafer area (a 200 mm wafer counts as 0.44 of a 300 mm wafer).
  • Cleanroom air handling is fixed by area and does not change with loading; process loads change with the layer passes.
  • All inputs are annual averages; summer and winter, shutdowns and ramp-up are not modelled.
  • Electricity that is not heat in the cooled spaces (for example, pumps outside the building) is counted in the heat share you enter.
  • The node defaults are editorial figures placed inside public ranges and are meant to be replaced.

Limits and warnings

  • This is a planning estimate to find the size of the utilities, not a design. Utility designs add redundancy, diversity and future expansion that this tool does not size.
  • Public figures are fleet averages (TSMC's reports) and a few scanner and cleanroom studies. A single fab can differ by a factor of two on any one utility.
  • Wastewater, chemicals, natural gas for abatement and heating, and special gases are not sized beyond the simple flows shown.
  • Make-up air energy depends strongly on climate; the default is a mild figure and a hot humid or cold dry site needs a higher one.
  • On-site generation is a single average figure and does not include its own fuel or capital cost in the bill unless you include it in the tariff.

Sources

The methods and default figures rest on these public sources. The wording here is our own; read the source for its full text.

Where it helps

The lifecycle stages this tool serves: 2 stages in 1 lifecycle.

Method notev1Formula, ranges, sources and limits

Estimates a fab's average and peak electrical power, annual energy, water, nitrogen and cooling demand from wafer starts, layers per wafer, EUV scanners and cleanroom size, with a yearly utility cost.

Formula

layer passes per hour at full capacity = wafer starts per month x layers per wafer / hours per month; average layer passes per hour = full capacity passes x loading; tool kW = layer passes per hour x kWh per layer; EUV scanners = ceiling(EUV passes per hour / (wafers per hour per scanner x utilisation)); EUV kW = scanners x kW per scanner x (idle share + (1 − idle share) x loading); recirculated air (m³/h) = area x air changes per hour x air path height; fan kW = air (m³/h) / 3,600 x specific fan power (W per m³/s) / 1,000; make-up air (m³/h) = recirculated air x make-up share; make-up kW = make-up air / 1,000 x kWh per 1,000 m³; heat load kW = heat share x (tools + EUV + sub-fab + fans); cooling tons = heat load / 3.517; chiller kW = heat load / COP; water m³/day = layer passes per hour x 24 x litres per layer / 1,000; city water = water x (1 − reclaim); ultrapure water = water x ultrapure share; gas Nm³/h = layer passes per hour x Nm³ per layer; plant kW = Nm³/h x kWh per Nm³; total kW = (sum of loads) x (1 + overhead share); average MW = total at loading; peak MW = total at 100% x (1 + peak margin); annual GWh = average kW x hours per year / 1,000,000; facility energy ratio = total kW / (process tool kW + EUV kW)

Inputs
InputUnitRange it holds forComes from
Wafer diametermm100 to 450Your figure
Node classchoicemature, n28, advanced, euv, packagingYour figure
Wafer starts at capacitywafers a monthfrom 0Your figure
Average loading% of capacity0 to 120Your figure
Layers per waferlayer passes0 to 150Your figure
EUV layers per waferlayer passes0 to 60Your figure
EUV scanner throughputwafers per hour0 to 400Your figure
EUV scanner utilisation%0 to 100Your figure
Power per EUV scannerkW0 to 3000Your figure
Scanner power when idle% of operating0 to 100Your figure
Cleanroom aream²from 0Your figure
Cleanroom classchoice4, 5, 6, 7, 8Your figure
Air changesper hour0 to 1000Your figure
Air path heightm0.5 to 10Your figure
Specific fan powerW per m³/s0 to 5000Your figure
Make-up air share% of recirculated0 to 100Your figure
Make-up air conditioning energykWh per 1,000 m³0 to 100Your figure
Process tool electricitykWh per wafer layer0 to 100Editorial planning figures placed inside public ranges (TSMC annual report 2024, TechInsights, Berkeley Lab LBNL-49106). Editorial, as of 2026-10. You can replace it with your own figure.
Sub-fab electricitykWh per wafer layer0 to 50Editorial planning figures placed inside public ranges (TSMC annual report 2024, TechInsights, Berkeley Lab LBNL-49106). Editorial, as of 2026-10. You can replace it with your own figure.
Water uselitres per wafer layer0 to 600Editorial planning figures placed inside public ranges (TSMC annual report 2024, TechInsights, Berkeley Lab LBNL-49106). Editorial, as of 2026-10. You can replace it with your own figure.
Ultrapure water share of water use%0 to 100Your figure
Reclaimed water share%0 to 100Your figure
NitrogenNm³ per wafer layer0 to 50Your figure
Compressed dry airNm³ per wafer layer0 to 50Your figure
Other bulk gasesNm³ per wafer layer0 to 10Your figure
Nitrogen plant energykWh per Nm³0 to 2Your figure
Compressed air energykWh per Nm³0 to 0.5Your figure
Ultrapure water plant energykWh per m³0 to 10Your figure
Electricity that becomes cooling load%0 to 100Your figure
Chilled water plant COPratio1 to 10Your figure
Offices, lighting and losses% of the rest0 to 50Your figure
Peak allowance%0 to 50Your figure
On-site generationMW averagefrom 0Your figure
Operating daysdays a year1 to 366Your figure
Electricity priceUSD per kWh0 to 2Your figure
Demand chargeUSD per kW a month0 to 100Your figure
Water and wastewater priceUSD per m³0 to 50Your figure
Nitrogen supplychoiceown, contractYour figure
Nitrogen costUSD per Nm³0 to 5Your figure
Other bulk gases costUSD per Nm³0 to 100Your figure

Outputs: Average power (MW); Peak power (MW); Annual energy (GWh); Energy per 12-inch equivalent layer (kWh); Peak cooling load (tons of refrigeration); Water use (m³ per day); City water intake (m³ per day); Ultrapure water (m³ per day); Nitrogen flow (Nm³ per hour); Utility cost (USD a year).

Assumptions

  • Intensities are per wafer layer of the wafer size in use, and the 12-inch equivalent figure compares by wafer area (a 200 mm wafer counts as 0.44 of a 300 mm wafer).
  • Cleanroom air handling is fixed by area and does not change with loading; process loads change with the layer passes.
  • All inputs are annual averages; summer and winter, shutdowns and ramp-up are not modelled.
  • Electricity that is not heat in the cooled spaces (for example, pumps outside the building) is counted in the heat share you enter.
  • The node defaults are editorial figures placed inside public ranges and are meant to be replaced.

Uncertainty: The arithmetic is exact; the result is only as good as the intensities. With the editorial defaults expect any one utility to differ from a real fab by a factor of about two.

Known limits

  • This is a planning estimate to find the size of the utilities, not a design. Utility designs add redundancy, diversity and future expansion that this tool does not size.
  • Public figures are fleet averages (TSMC's reports) and a few scanner and cleanroom studies. A single fab can differ by a factor of two on any one utility.
  • Wastewater, chemicals, natural gas for abatement and heating, and special gases are not sized beyond the simple flows shown.
  • Make-up air energy depends strongly on climate; the default is a mild figure and a hot humid or cold dry site needs a higher one.
  • On-site generation is a single average figure and does not include its own fuel or capital cost in the bill unless you include it in the tariff.

Where the method comes from

The Hub's own planning arithmetic: wafer layer passes drive the process loads, cleanroom area and air change rate drive the air handling, and plant efficiencies turn flows into electricity. The defaults sit inside the public figures named in the sources.

Reference example, checked by test: Hand-worked in the tool's unit test: 300 mm, 10,000 wafer starts a month, 100% loading, 30 layers, no EUV; 10 kWh and 4 kWh a layer; 1,000 m² at 300 air changes an hour, 3 m, 600 W per m³/s, 10% make-up at 3 kWh per 1,000 m³; no nitrogen plant, compressed air, water plant, overhead or peak margin; heat 100% of tools, sub-fab and fans at COP 5; 100 litres a layer, 30% reclaim. Average power 7.3541; Peak power 7.3541; Annual energy 64.422; Energy per 12-inch equivalent layer 17.895; Peak cooling load 1,678.54; Water use 986.3; City water intake 690.41; Ultrapure water 493.15; Nitrogen flow 0; Utility cost 6,946,200.

Versions

  • v1 (2026-10-25): First version, built from the tool idea.

All models in the register

Terms on this page

Fab
The cleanroom facility where wafers are processed, together with its subfab utilities, chemical distribution and automation.
UPW
Water purified to remove ions, organics, particles, dissolved gases and bacteria to parts-per-trillion levels, used for wafer rinsing, chemical dilution and immersion lithography.
WSPM
The standard measure of fab capacity, counting wafers entering the line rather than good die leaving it.
Wafer
A thin, polished disc of single-crystal silicon on which hundreds or thousands of identical circuits are built at the same time.
EUV
Lithography at 13.5 nm wavelength, performed entirely in vacuum with reflective multilayer optics because no material transmits usefully at that wavelength.
Abatement
Point-of-use or house treatment of process exhaust to destroy or capture hazardous and high-global-warming-potential gases before release, typically by combustion, plasma or scrubbing.
Throughput
The rate at which a tool or a fab completes work, expressed as wafers per hour for equipment or wafers out per month for the line.
Utilisation
The fraction of available placeable core area consumed by cell and macro instances, typically quoted as a percentage.
Power density
Output power divided by converter volume or weight, quoted in watts per cubic inch or kilowatts per litre.
Energy per wafer
The electricity consumed to produce one wafer or one wafer layer, used to compare fab efficiency and to project the grid demand of new capacity.
PUE
The ratio of a facility's total energy draw to the energy delivered to IT equipment.
Tariff
A duty levied on imported goods, calculated from the customs value, HS classification and declared country of origin.

The full glossary

Need help acting on this?

Tell us what you're after and leave your email: we'll connect you with the right person on the Hub.